Services_dyndns not work



  • services_dyndns not work  all no update

    2.4.0-RC (amd64)
    built on Thu Sep 14 22:15:51 CDT 2017
    FreeBSD 11.0-RELEASE-p12


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    which dyndns service are you using?


  • Rebel Alliance Developer Netgate

    If you were on an earlier snapshot I might believe you, there was a problem early yesterday but it was fixed by the snapshot date you posted. And it works fine here.



  • @johnpoz:

    which dyndns service are you using?

    all service, even my lan's dns server 192.168.1.1 also not work.



  • @jimp:

    If you were on an earlier snapshot I might believe you, there was a problem early yesterday but it was fixed by the snapshot date you posted. And it works fine here.

    not,  the version still not work.

    2.4.0-RC (amd64)
    built on Thu Sep 14 22:15:51 CDT 2017


  • Rebel Alliance Developer Netgate

    We're going to need a lot more detail than "not work".

    Any errors in the logs? Any messages about dyndns in the logs at all?

    What entries do you have on which tabs – specifically -- and how do you know they are failing or not updating correctly? How are you testing? Is the cached IP address status wrong?


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    "all service"

    Utter nonsense… There are like 40 different dyndns services you could be updating in pfsense, along with custom... And what are you doing with your lan dns??

    With jimp -- going to need WAY MORE detail of what your doing and what you feel is not working..



  • because i have build myself dyndns dns server in lan. Whether it is my own server or other external server can not be automatically updated.

    no see any log. I can only update it manually.

    ![Services_ Dynamic DNS_ Dynamic DNS Clients_ Edit.jpg](/public/imported_attachments/1/Services_ Dynamic DNS_ Dynamic DNS Clients_ Edit.jpg)
    ![Services_ Dynamic DNS_ Dynamic DNS Clients_ Edit.jpg_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/Services_ Dynamic DNS_ Dynamic DNS Clients_ Edit.jpg_thumb)



  • @jimp:

    We're going to need a lot more detail than "not work".

    Any errors in the logs? Any messages about dyndns in the logs at all?

    What entries do you have on which tabs – specifically -- and how do you know they are failing or not updating correctly? How are you testing? Is the cached IP address status wrong?

    After upgrading the system to the latest version, all dynamic DNS displays red ip



  • 2.4.0-RC (amd64)
    built on Fri Sep 15 16:04:53 CDT 2017

    ![Screenshot of _ Dashboard.jpg](/public/imported_attachments/1/Screenshot of _ Dashboard.jpg)
    ![Screenshot of _ Dashboard.jpg_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/Screenshot of _ Dashboard.jpg_thumb)


  • Banned

    Debugging this guy is a waste of time. Yeah, DynDNS doesn't work for you because you have goddamn frickin' insane WAN mess on your box. Delete about 90% of those (pseudo)WANs and maybe you'll get an idea which IP should actually be used. I imagine you actually got banned from whatever dyndns service you were using due to insane amount of updates caused by your configuration and all those mostly non-working VPNs and tunnels. Also must be a pure joy to use any service on that box when it's perpetually restarting services due to WAN state changes.



  • @doktornotor:

    Debugging this guy is a waste of time. Yeah, DynDNS doesn't work for you because you have goddamn frickin' insane WAN mess on your box. Delete about 90% of those (pseudo)WANs and maybe you'll get an idea which IP should actually be used. I imagine you actually got banned from whatever dyndns service you were using due to insane amount of updates caused by your configuration and all those mostly non-working VPNs and tunnels. Also must be a pure joy to use any service on that box when it's perpetually restarting services due to WAN state changes.

    You are not correct, all my service accounts are normal. Because I can manually update the manual and the previous version is normal, and I use these configurations for many years.



  • I try edit and delete an item, then all cache ip lost.



  • Banned

    I was not suggesting to delete the DynDNS accounts. I was suggesting to sanitize your box by removing the tunnel/VPN madness altogether. Having 12 WANs is just insane.



  • @doktornotor:

    I was not suggesting to delete the DynDNS accounts. I was suggesting to sanitize your box by removing the tunnel/VPN madness altogether. Having 12 WANs is just insane.

    i have ipv4 wan is 3, ipv6 tunnel is 3.  VPN is bgp need.  The number of errors with the VPN does not matter.


  • Banned

    BGP? Holy mackerel…

    P.S. The number of errors with VPN does matter (ditto for the tunnels) since it's restarting services on your box over and over and over again. Actually surprised you are still able to have some connectivity maintained for some time. Fix/disable gateway monitoring for those superslow VPNs.



  • /var/run/radvd.pid -C /var/etc/radvd.conf

    Could your give me the two files ?


  • Banned

    Uh, the PID is process ID. It won't exist when the process is not running. As for  /var/etc/radvd.conf, that's what you should give to us so that someone can finally get some relevant information.



  • 2.4.1-DEVELOPMENT (amd64)
    built on Sun Sep 24 21:37:23 CDT 2017
    FreeBSD 11.1-RELEASE-p1

    dyndns not work , no any log for this. seem is dyndns service no start.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    Either the language barrier is beyond working with, or his is just trolling dok.. He has multiple multiple threads as you know - and they are all pretty much gibberish.. And when asked for info he just repeats the nonsense..

    He posted his radvd.conf in the other thread where ipv6 is not working.
    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=135858.msg748498#msg748498

    Where he has dhcp server running on on his gif interface that is also going up down ;)…

    Love to help the guy.. But it prob best for him to just start over - it seems to be a complete cluster!  And he would have better luck working in his native language section..


  • Banned

    Yes, restoring factory config, and reconfiguring the box from scratch with sanity in mind would be extremely helpful for that setup. (And making backups on each step so that diagnosing where things broke is actually possible.)



  • DHCPv6 cant start is because use fd42:d42:d42:53::1 dns. pfsense should has bug for this. Using any dns address should not affect the other.

    This post is devoted to dynamic DNS issues. I did not change any configuration, the previous version is working properly, and now some versions are not working properly



  • @johnpoz:

    Either the language barrier is beyond working with, or his is just trolling dok.. He has multiple multiple threads as you know - and they are all pretty much gibberish.. And when asked for info he just repeats the nonsense..

    He posted his radvd.conf in the other thread where ipv6 is not working.
    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=135858.msg748498#msg748498

    Where he has dhcp server running on on his gif interface that is also going up down ;)…

    Love to help the guy.. But it prob best for him to just start over - it seems to be a complete cluster!  And he would have better luck working in his native language section..

    Not that I am not clear, but not enough information can be provided. I can only reflect the results of the problems,Because the system does not provide an error log or prompt.
    I also have video recording to reflect the problems that arise, so this is not related to language.But still thank you for your enthusiastic participation.
    such as
    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=136701.0



  • @yon:

    DHCPv6 cant start is because use fd42:d42:d42:53::1 dns. pfsense should has bug for this. Using any dns address should not affect the other.

    This post is devoted to dynamic DNS issues. I did not change any configuration, the previous version is working properly, and now some versions are not working properly

    For example, the reason for this problem is my own groping to find, the system does not have any tips or error log. Who can think of VPN's DNS settings will affect LAN's DHCPV6?


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    Dude - move your questions to your own language board… What your put down amounts to gibberish..

    "DHCPv6 cant start is because use fd42:d42:d42:53::1 dns. "

    You do NOT RUN dhcp server on GIF Interface!!! What dns you use has ZERO to do with dhcp server starting..

    Nobody is going to watch some video either!!  Which I did - and what exactly were you trying to show in that.. Other than you turned off offloading and had to click dashboard a few times? Maybe something to do with 100 or so tabs you had open at the same time? ZERO useful info in that video - ZERO!!!  That someof the 30 different gateways went online after you turned off offload?  Ok??  Then leave off offload -- what is the issue your having??  You say HE tunnel goes up down up down?  Does it continue to do that if you turn off offloading?

    What hardware are you running on?  None of this info has been given..

    You also had a v4 tunnel down.. But the 2 v6 tunnels dude they have 200+ ms time when they come up..  Where did you create the tunnels too?  HE has endpoints all over.. Where are you creating the tunnels too that you have 200 ms to the end point?  https://tunnelbroker.net/status.php  Where do you have your tunnels setup?  Where are you U??  200ms to the end point.. yeah that is most likely going to suck.. And yeah if you have packet loss the tunnel will go offline.. Did you adjust the settings on dpinger?  to account for your across the planet tunnel endpoint?  Your v4 tunnel had 380ms response time..  WTF??  Yeah that tunnel going to BLOW!!!! even if up..




  • You are mixed with things. I never said DNS is set in DHCPv6.  dns is setup in /system.php DNS Server Settings. gif never setup with DHCPv6. only LAN has DHCP.

    just now deleted fd42:d42:d42:53::1 from /system.php DNS Server Settings,then DHCPV6 work.

    GIF ipv6 down is post other .

    This post is about dynamic updates


  • Banned

    Which part of "purge the ungodly mess there and start from scratch" is unclear?

    Or, alternatively, you might consider getting commercial support to get help with your 12 WANs, tunnels, VPNs and efforts to claim ASNs that you do not own via BGP.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    @yon:

    gif never setup with DHCPv6. only LAN has DHCP.

    The conf you posted seems to differ

    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=135858.msg748498#msg748498

    Generated for DHCPv6 Server opt8

    interface gif3 {
      AdvSendAdvert on;
      MinRtrAdvInterval 5;

    Im with dok here - nuke it and start over with some sort of sanity!!

    "DHCPv6 cant start is because use fd42:d42:d42:53::1 dns."

    Does not matter where you set that as dns but it general or dhcp settings - that has ZERO to do with dhcp starting..



  • @johnpoz:

    @yon:

    gif never setup with DHCPv6. only LAN has DHCP.

    The conf you posted seems to differ

    https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=135858.msg748498#msg748498

    Generated for DHCPv6 Server opt8

    interface gif3 {
      AdvSendAdvert on;
      MinRtrAdvInterval 5;

    Im with dok here - nuke it and start over with some sort of sanity!!

    "DHCPv6 cant start is because use fd42:d42:d42:53::1 dns."

    Does not matter where you set that as dns but it general or dhcp settings - that has ZERO to do with dhcp starting..

    "interface gif3" this is not config by myself, system auto config, i have only has an lan with DHCP now.

    i want to know why it is has the config also.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    pfsense does not configure gif interfaces on its own..  So yeah that is on you… I have a gif interface.. I have dhcp6 running and RA.. no gif interface in my conf..

    "i want to know why it is has the config also."

    Because you jacked it up! is why.. My guess is you went into your opt interface that you assigned your gif too and set an IP..  Which you do not do on gif interfaces..  Should be none none for ipv4 and ipv6 on the interface you assign the gif too.



  • 2.4.0-RC (amd64)
    built on Fri Sep 29 07:00:16 CDT 2017
    FreeBSD 11.0-RELEASE-p12

    this version dyndns work now.



  • @johnpoz:

    pfsense does not configure gif interfaces on its own..  So yeah that is on you… I have a gif interface.. I have dhcp6 running and RA.. no gif interface in my conf..

    "i want to know why it is has the config also."

    Because you jacked it up! is why.. My guess is you went into your opt interface that you assigned your gif too and set an IP..  Which you do not do on gif interfaces..  Should be none none for ipv4 and ipv6 on the interface you assign the gif too.

    Maybe it's been a long time, but it's already a configuration that's already started, and for whatever reason the system should remove the old one.
    anyway,Thank you for your concern and reply.

    ![Screenshot of Interfaces_ IPv6LAX.jpg](/public/imported_attachments/1/Screenshot of Interfaces_ IPv6LAX.jpg)
    ![Screenshot of Interfaces_ IPv6LAX.jpg_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/Screenshot of Interfaces_ IPv6LAX.jpg_thumb)
    ![Screenshot of Services_ DHCPv6 Server & RA_ LAN_ Router Advertisements (1).jpg](/public/imported_attachments/1/Screenshot of Services_ DHCPv6 Server & RA_ LAN_ Router Advertisements (1).jpg)
    ![Screenshot of Services_ DHCPv6 Server & RA_ LAN_ Router Advertisements (1).jpg_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/Screenshot of Services_ DHCPv6 Server & RA_ LAN_ Router Advertisements (1).jpg_thumb)



  • Speaking of the old configuration, the error log is like this:

    php-fpm 49863 /rc.filter_configure_sync: The gateway: IPv6LAXGWv6 is invalid or unknown, not using it.

    There is an old gateway name, but maybe there is still a place where this error indicates where I should be looking for this old gateway name?


Log in to reply