Traffic totals not working for march.



  • 1 02/2018 18.34 GiB 202.28 GiB 0.09 220.63 GiB
    2 01/2018 12.77 GiB 236.92 GiB 0.05 249.70 GiB
    3 12/2017 23.18 GiB 191.00 GiB 0.12 214.19 GiB
    4 11/2017 10.92 GiB 233.47 GiB 0.05 244.39 GiB
    5 11/2017 15.31 GiB 193.92 GiB 0.08 209.23 GiB
    6 10/2017 9.83 GiB 136.66 GiB 0.07 146.49 GiB
    7 09/2017 15.28 GiB 114.59 GiB 0.13 129.87 GiB
    8 08/2017 11.49 GiB 130.98 GiB 0.09 142.47 GiB
    9 07/2017 11.17 GiB 196.23 GiB 0.06 207.40 GiB
    10 06/2017 10.59 GiB 186.73 GiB 0.06 197.32 GiB
    11 05/2017 10.29 GiB 166.58 GiB 0.06 176.87 GiB
    12 04/2017 10.66 GiB 150.95 GiB 0.07 161.61 GiB
    13 03/2017 0.00 KiB 0.00 KiB 0.00 0.00 KiB

    WAN (re0)  /  monthly

    month        rx      |    tx      |    total    |  avg. rate
        –----------------------+-------------+-------------+---------------
          Apr '17    150.95 GiB |  10.66 GiB |  161.61 GiB |  523.01 kbit/s
          May '17    166.58 GiB |  10.29 GiB |  176.87 GiB |  553.95 kbit/s
          Jun '17    186.73 GiB |  10.59 GiB |  197.32 GiB |  638.60 kbit/s
          Jul '17    196.23 GiB |  11.17 GiB |  207.40 GiB |  649.56 kbit/s
          Aug '17    130.98 GiB |  11.49 GiB |  142.47 GiB |  446.21 kbit/s
          Sep '17    114.59 GiB |  15.28 GiB |  129.87 GiB |  420.31 kbit/s
          Oct '17    136.66 GiB |    9.83 GiB |  146.49 GiB |  458.81 kbit/s
          Nov '17    193.92 GiB |  15.31 GiB |  209.23 GiB |  677.13 kbit/s
          Dec '17    233.47 GiB |  10.92 GiB |  244.39 GiB |  765.41 kbit/s
          Jan '18    191.00 GiB |  23.18 GiB |  214.19 GiB |  670.82 kbit/s
          Feb '18    236.92 GiB |  12.77 GiB |  249.70 GiB |  865.82 kbit/s
          Mar '18    202.28 GiB |  18.34 GiB |  220.63 GiB |  830.64 kbit/s
        ------------------------+-------------+-------------+---------------
        estimated    243.16 GiB |  22.05 GiB |  265.21 GiB |

    Why is my traffic totals not working for the month of march?

    Is there something I should be checking? This happend last march.

    Jason



  • @jgwhite:

    Why is my traffic totals not working for the month of march?

    Is there something I should be checking? This happend last march.

    Jason

    Check the table closely… you'll see there are two 11/2017 rows with different numbers. And yes, I'm pretty sure I remember this happening in March last year as well.



  • And now that it's April, the chart seems to show April properly, skipping March.



  • Yup.

    Guess the moral of the story is traffic totals months are incorrect.  Use vnstat from the shell if you want correct info.

    There must be a problem with the function that outputs the list of dates because the traffic matches line for line ignoring the dates in the first table below:

    1 04/2018 5.68 GiB 86.89 GiB 0.07 92.57 GiB
    2 02/2018 20.18 GiB 226.12 GiB 0.09 246.30 GiB
    3 01/2018 12.77 GiB 236.92 GiB 0.05 249.70 GiB
    4 12/2017 23.18 GiB 191.00 GiB 0.12 214.19 GiB
    5 11/2017 10.92 GiB 233.47 GiB 0.05 244.39 GiB
    6 11/2017 15.31 GiB 193.92 GiB 0.08 209.23 GiB
    7 10/2017 9.83 GiB 136.66 GiB 0.07 146.49 GiB
    8 09/2017 15.28 GiB 114.59 GiB 0.13 129.87 GiB
    9 08/2017 11.49 GiB 130.98 GiB 0.09 142.47 GiB
    10 07/2017 11.17 GiB 196.23 GiB 0.06 207.40 GiB
    11 06/2017 10.59 GiB 186.73 GiB 0.06 197.32 GiB
    12 05/2017 10.29 GiB 166.58 GiB 0.06 176.87 GiB

    WAN (re0)  /  monthly

    month        rx      |    tx      |    total    |  avg. rate
        –----------------------+-------------+-------------+---------------
          May '17    166.58 GiB |  10.29 GiB |  176.87 GiB |  553.95 kbit/s
          Jun '17    186.73 GiB |  10.59 GiB |  197.32 GiB |  638.60 kbit/s
          Jul '17    196.23 GiB |  11.17 GiB |  207.40 GiB |  649.56 kbit/s
          Aug '17    130.98 GiB |  11.49 GiB |  142.47 GiB |  446.21 kbit/s
          Sep '17    114.59 GiB |  15.28 GiB |  129.87 GiB |  420.31 kbit/s
          Oct '17    136.66 GiB |    9.83 GiB |  146.49 GiB |  458.81 kbit/s
          Nov '17    193.92 GiB |  15.31 GiB |  209.23 GiB |  677.13 kbit/s
          Dec '17    233.47 GiB |  10.92 GiB |  244.39 GiB |  765.41 kbit/s
          Jan '18    191.00 GiB |  23.18 GiB |  214.19 GiB |  670.82 kbit/s
          Feb '18    236.92 GiB |  12.77 GiB |  249.70 GiB |  865.82 kbit/s
          Mar '18    226.12 GiB |  20.18 GiB |  246.30 GiB |  771.40 kbit/s
          Apr '18    86.89 GiB |    5.68 GiB |  92.57 GiB |  566.43 kbit/s
        ------------------------+-------------+-------------+---------------
        estimated    164.28 GiB |  10.74 GiB |  175.02 GiB |



  • I think I figured out WHY it's happening... but I'm not a developer, so not really in a position to fix it.

    The issue is likely related to the change between regular time and summer time. The weird thing is that everything is correct during summer time, and off during regular time.

    Here in the US, summer time ends in November (an extra hour in the month, which causes two November entries to appear, creating a one month offset in how the data is displayed) and starts in March (one less hour in the month, which causes March to not appear, removing the offset).

    I'm not sure if the package is using time based on GMT or local time... or maybe the pieces doing the logging are using one time and the web interface is using another, causing the issue... if someone could look at it, that would be great. This was a package originally created by a member of the pfSense team.

    Edit to add: Created a bug report, #9537: https://redmine.pfsense.org/issues/9537


Log in to reply