Incorrect RRD



  • Suddenly my RRD graphs is starting to show incorrect values.
    I have never seen these kinds of errors before.

    What's up and how to fix?

    ![incorrect traffic RRD pfsense.png](/public/imported_attachments/1/incorrect traffic RRD pfsense.png)
    ![incorrect traffic RRD pfsense.png_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/incorrect traffic RRD pfsense.png_thumb)



  • And here's another one, showing clearly impossible values for average vs total in/out.
    This time the error is not as huge as in the earlier (MB vs GB) but instead showing nearly close total values even though a quick look at both numbers for average and the graphs itself shows that to be impossible without the need to closer check the numbers.

    I am not using traffic shaper.
    I am not using dual WAN in this setup.

    ![incorrect traffic RRD 2 pfsense.png](/public/imported_attachments/1/incorrect traffic RRD 2 pfsense.png)
    ![incorrect traffic RRD 2 pfsense.png_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/incorrect traffic RRD 2 pfsense.png_thumb)



  • Which version of pfSense are you using?



  • 1.2.3-RELEASE
    built on Sun Dec 6 23:38:21 EST 2009
    FreeBSD 7.2-RELEASE-p5 i386

    I'm not sure if it was some temp thing though, if I look at today's graphs they seem not to show the same type of errors. Maybe the errors were corrected somehow or dissapeared into the accumulated traffic in the older graphs.



  • What makes you think they are not correct?



  • @Eugene:

    What makes you think they are not correct?

    Have you looked at the picture?!
    http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=22471.0;attach=7520;image

    Red areas (wan-in) summon up to 94.58 MEGABYTEs
    Grey areas (wan-out) summon up 1,45 GIGABYTEs

    What makes you think they are not incorrect?



  • Does your WAN connection support 50 megabits per second in?  If it does, then the data might not be incorrect.



  • @Efonne:

    Does your WAN connection support 50 megabits per second in?  If it does, then the data might not be incorrect.

    It supports 100 Mbps



  • @0tt0:

    @Eugene:

    What makes you think they are not correct?

    Have you looked at the picture?!
    http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=22471.0;attach=7520;image

    Red areas (wan-in) summon up to 94.58 MEGABYTEs
    Grey areas (wan-out) summon up 1,45 GIGABYTEs

    What makes you think they are not incorrect?

    Sorry, did not pay attention to number of bytes. Apparently counter just wrapped. It can happen in 1.2.3.



  • @Eugene:

    Sorry, did not pay attention to number of bytes. Apparently counter just wrapped. It can happen in 1.2.3.

    Don't think I've heard of it (besides notes on Status | Interfaces page).

    There must be many networks with tons of more traffic than mine, when and how does it wrap?



  • I do not think lots of people pay attention at absolute values (number of bytes). Rate is much more interesting.
    Regarding counters wrapping: http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,20624.0.html



  • That's not nearly enough bandwidth to wrap the counters, that takes closer to 10 times that much. It very well could be accurate, I've never seen a scenario where they aren't aside from wrapping counters and that's not nearly enough for that. If you catch it while it's happening, check Status > Traffic graph to compare, and get a packet capture on WAN as well. You could have been hit by a DoS attack.



  • Agree and sorry for wrong conclusion.
    I have a firewall which shows more than 100TB in Total (over 8 months).


Log in to reply