Comcast native ipv6 for network devices.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    I also posted all my info in the comcast direct forum on that site.

    Well post back what I hear, but yeah it seems like just no RAs.  If comcast comes back and says it should be working, I have remote access setup for databeestje already and have PM'd him the info.

    I did notice your nick on that forum as well.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    Ok databeestje got into my box, and he mentioned that my VM is not set to promiscuous on the switch the pfsense wan interface is connected to. Would block NDS.

    So I changed that

    But still not working, ran this command

    rtsol -DF em1
    checking if em1 is ready…
    em1 is ready
    set timer for em1 to 0:624884
    New timer is 0:00624811
    New timer is 0:00004311
    timer expiration on em1, state = 1
    send RS on em1, whose state is 2
    set timer for em1 to 4:0
    New timer is 4:00002585
    timer expiration on em1, state = 2
    send RS on em1, whose state is 2
    set timer for em1 to 4:0
    New timer is 4:00000173
    received RA from fe80::250:56ff:fe00:2 on an unexpected IF(em0)
    New timer is 0:00779783
    timer expiration on em1, state = 2
    send RS on em1, whose state is 2
    set timer for em1 to 1:0
    New timer is 1:00000259
    timer expiration on em1, state = 2
    No answer after sending 3 RSs
    stop timer for em1
    there is no timer

    So unless have to restart the esxi box?  To allow the switch setting to take effect, seems like no RAs


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    so I heard back from netdog

    8m : 2012-06-20 15:33:59 : From NetDog See Profile delete · mark-unread · keep
    The CMTS your on supports IPv6 and I can see leases going out to other customers on the DHCP server.

    but I responded back to him that not seeing any RAs and no default route.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    so I did a gitsync since I saw that wrong RA commit, and then hit save on my wan and its working from the router now.

    Internet6:
    Destination                      Gateway                      Flags      Netif Expire
    default                          fe80::201:5cff:fe31:da01%em1  UGS        em1
    ::1                              ::1                          UH          lo0
    2001:558:6033:12c:585b:3619:66ef:e1b1 link#2                        UHS        lo0
    2601:d:8b80:2c::/64              link#1                        U          em0
    2601:d:8b80:2c::1                link#1                        UHS        lo0
    2601:d:8b80:2c:250:56ff:fe00:2    link#1                        UHS        lo0
    fe80::%em0/64                    link#1                        U          em0
    fe80::1:1%em0                    link#1                        UHS        lo0
    fe80::250:56ff:fe00:2%em0        link#1                        UHS        lo0
    fe80::%em1/64                    link#2                        U          em1
    fe80::250:56ff:fe00:1%em1        link#2                        UHS        lo0
    fe80::%lo0/64                    link#6                        U          lo0
    fe80::1%lo0                      link#6                        UHS        lo0
    fe80::%ovpns1/64                  link#10                      U        ovpns1
    fe80::250:56ff:fe00:2%ovpns1      link#10                      UHS        lo0
    ff01::%em0/32                    fe80::250:56ff:fe00:2%em0    U          em0
    ff01::%em1/32                    fe80::250:56ff:fe00:1%em1    U          em1
    ff01::%lo0/32                    ::1                          U          lo0
    ff01::%ovpns1/32                  fe80::250:56ff:fe00:2%ovpns1  U        ovpns1
    ff02::%em0/32                    fe80::250:56ff:fe00:2%em0    U          em0
    ff02::%em1/32                    fe80::250:56ff:fe00:1%em1    U          em1
    ff02::%lo0/32                    ::1                          U          lo0
    ff02::%ovpns1/32                  fe80::250:56ff:fe00:2%ovpns1  U        ovpns1
    [2.1-BETA0][admin@pfsense.local.lan]/root(10): ping6 ipv6.google.com
    PING6(56=40+8+8 bytes) 2001:558:6033:12c:585b:3619:66ef:e1b1 –> 2607:f8b0:400f:801::1013
    16 bytes from 2607:f8b0:400f:801::1013, icmp_seq=0 hlim=55 time=36.524 ms
    16 bytes from 2607:f8b0:400f:801::1013, icmp_seq=1 hlim=55 time=36.316 ms
    16 bytes from 2607:f8b0:400f:801::1013, icmp_seq=2 hlim=55 time=36.014 ms
    16 bytes from 2607:f8b0:400f:801::1013, icmp_seq=3 hlim=55 time=35.045 ms
    16 bytes from 2607:f8b0:400f:801::1013, icmp_seq=4 hlim=55 time=35.084 ms
    ^C
    --- ipv6.l.google.com ping6 statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/std-dev = 35.045/35.797/36.524/0.619 ms

    [2.1-BETA0][admin@pfsense.local.lan]/root(11): traceroute6 ipv6.google.com
    traceroute6 to ipv6.l.google.com (2607:f8b0:400f:801::1013) from 2001:558:6033:12c:585b:3619:66ef:e1b1, 64 hops max, 12 byte packets
    1  * * *
    te-1-2-ur07.mtprospect.il.chicago.comcast.net  13.203 ms  10.957 ms  9.458 ms
    te-1-2-0-5-ar01.elmhurst.il.chicago.comcast.net  13.770 ms  22.087 ms  26.169 ms
    pos-0-7-0-0-cr01.chicago.il.ibone.comcast.net  18.085 ms  18.121 ms  15.739 ms
    pos-1-8-0-0-cr01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net  17.688 ms  17.588 ms  15.752 ms
    pos-1-4-0-0-pe01.350ecermak.il.ibone.comcast.net  14.264 ms  13.737 ms  13.539 ms
    7  2001:559::382  14.099 ms  13.056 ms  12.680 ms
    8  2001:4860::1:0:3f7  12.781 ms
        2001:4860::1:0:92e  22.108 ms
        2001:4860::1:0:3f7  13.786 ms
    9  2001:4860::8:0:2fe9  13.781 ms  16.365 ms  13.853 ms
    10  2001:4860::8:0:281d  50.876 ms
        2001:4860::8:0:281e  36.705 ms
        2001:4860::8:0:281d  35.046 ms
    11  2001:4860::8:0:3426  35.580 ms  37.061 ms  36.148 ms
    12  2001:4860::1:0:7a4  36.630 ms  36.996 ms  36.876 ms
    13  2001:4860:0:1::593  38.282 ms  45.503 ms  35.759 ms
    14  2607:f8b0:8000:1d::f  37.068 ms  37.603 ms  35.807 ms
    [2.1-BETA0][admin@pfsense.local.lan]/root(12):

    Have to see if can get a client going now.  But seems gateway widget is not working

    WAN_DHCP6 Pending Pending Unknown

    or

    WAN_DHCP6 ~ ~ ~ Unknown


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    spoke too soon.  Just did a reboot of pfsense, and now no route and

    ping6 ipv6.google.com
    ping6: UDP connect: No route to host

    So is this something wrong with pfsense, or comcast just not sending RA's – I have to guess no RA's since shouldn't I see them with a simple tcpdump?



  • tcpdump again.

    you could technically avoid RA issues at this point by setting the default gw to default  fe80::201:5cff:fe31:da01%em1  UGS        em1


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    That sure and the hell does not seem like a fix to me..  When it was working from pfsense, my clients were not working for starters.

    A better fix would be to just go back to my tunnel ;)

    And is it really common practice for my gateway to be linklocal?  Then why give my interface a global address??  Shouldn't I have a global gateway address to match up with my /128?

    I just do not get why they can not just freaking hand out the gateway via dhcp??



  • @johnpoz:

    That sure and the hell does not seem like a fix to me..  When it was working from pfsense, my clients were not working for starters.

    How is it not a valid fix? Did you add the correct firewalls to pass v6 traffic?

    A better fix would be to just go back to my tunnel ;)

    Have you tried just installing a new build without any previous tunnel configuration?

    And is it really common practice for my gateway to be linklocal?  Then why give my interface a global address??  Shouldn't I have a global gateway address to match up with my /128?

    Yes.

    I just do not get why they can not just freaking hand out the gateway via dhcp??

    It's not. Worked out the box for me. You do realize that DHCPv6 doesn't have an option to hand out a gateway. …that's why RA is used.

    Edit: Maybe the best solution is plug a laptop directly into the modem and run tcpdump. You'll be able to verify RAs.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    I am aware that dhcpv6 does not hand out gateway!  Just ranting here - don't understand why it was removed, why not leave it as an option?

    Its not a fix, because setting a static gateway like that – that might change is not a good idea!  If it was my network and knew it wasn't going to change then sure.  But I have no idea what comcast might do next week.

    Plugging a box directly into my modem is a great idea, because what I can tell you is not seeing any RA's for sure currently.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    Ok I plugged 2 different boxes into my modem, and yes rebooted modem between changing them.  Got online with ipv4 no issues.

    But linux didn't even get an IP via dhcpv6, and with tcpdump did not see any RAs - using radvdump nothing.  Connected a win 7 box, got an ip - and even pointed at ipv6 dns, but couldn't talk to them ;)

    Seems native ipv6 here in schaumburg is not yet ready for prime time!  Back to my nice stable HE tunnel I guess



  • Sounds like you've confirmed it is a 100% a Comcast issue having to do with a partial deployment. You should reach back out to NetDog and let him know you can get DHCPv6 but don't see any RA at all.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    yup have a couple of PMs out to him, and have a post in the direct comcast forum on dslreports.



  • I think the headend is not sending out RA, but the dhcp6 server/relay at the headend is already active.

    But without RA that means delivering broken IPv6. Sort off, the missing default route means it fails fast, but still.



  • @johnpoz:

    Yeah more than willing to give access to take a look..  Just PM me when would be good time for you to access, and I can send you the info to remote in.

    I have got a comcast guy on another forum checking for sure if should be available in my area.

    I run the IPv6 program for Comcast, I will try to help.

    @johnpoz:

    As to screen shots and what em – they might of swapped because I was using 2 different vms in testing this.  I had a clean vm that wasn't working and then was playing with it again on my normal vm.  So those 2 vms might be swapped for which em is wan and which is lan, etc.  Would have to double check that.

    edit:
    So if you see in the screenshots I posted I was getting Ips -- but just couldn't get anywhere, I didn't see a default route for ipv6.  But looking forward to your PM on your schedule - I should be available tonight, few hours from now to switch it over to my clean install with no tunnel setup -- can let you in for sure to take a look.  Would really really appreciate that!

    If you have time now I could remotely turn on remote access and let you in to current setup with HE tunnel setup, etc.  And you could play with that.  Don't care too much if you break the tunnel setup.  Doesn't matter if loose the tunnel that is currently setup, would like to go native anyway ;)

    edit2:  Got your PM, thanks once I hear back from the comcast guy that its suppose to be there I will let you know.  But what I am thinking is it's not there yet?

    So this is my normal vm, I turned off the HE tunnel.  Updated to the latest and greatest snap

    2.1-BETA0 (i386)
    built on Tue Jun 19 20:53:56 EDT 2012
    FreeBSD 8.3-RELEASE-p3

    I then run gitsysnc this morning to be sure.  Deleted my HE tunnel stuff, set wan to dhcp6, prefix delegation 64.  Then set Lan to track and 0 for prefix ID.  Rebooted.

    As you can see from screenshot I get a /128 and shows a /64 on my lan.. But just don't get a route out on ipv6 -- so I have highlighted that yes my wan is em1, and let a tcpdump -i em1 -vv ip6 run for like 5 minutes or so and just don't see anything!  I should be seeing RA should I not?  There should be some in a 5 minute period I would think ;)

    by default we reply to a router requesting an IANA and IAPD with a /128 and /64.  You should see RAs more frequently than 5m.

    @johnpoz:

    So my guess is something is not turned on at my isp for native to work yet for me.  Once I hear back from the comcast guy on another forum that is checking with my modem mac and still nothing working I will let you know and more than happy to let you in.  Happy to let you in now if you want.

    you can contact me offline, I can verify if IPv6 has been launched in your area.



  • @whfsdude:

    johnpoz,

    Reach out in the Comcast forums on dslreports.com. It looks like they've set up DHCPv6 without RA. Just checking though, you've got a DOCSIS3 modem, right?

    we use RAs + stateful DHCPv6.  IPv6 auto-configuration is not supported.



  • @johnpoz:

    Yup SB6120, and have PM out to netdog on that site, he responded already once - but seems I only game him the CMTS-MAC, when he needed the CM-MAC?  So now I have sent him everything I could see from the modem with any sort of mac in it ;)

    6120 is good to go, CMMAC or account # sent privately both work.



  • @johnpoz:

    so I heard back from netdog

    8m : 2012-06-20 15:33:59 : From NetDog See Profile delete · mark-unread · keep
    The CMTS your on supports IPv6 and I can see leases going out to other customers on the DHCP server.

    but I responded back to him that not seeing any RAs and no default route.

    you should be learning the default route from the RAs sent by my CMTS.



  • @johnpoz:

    That sure and the hell does not seem like a fix to me..  When it was working from pfsense, my clients were not working for starters.

    A better fix would be to just go back to my tunnel ;)

    And is it really common practice for my gateway to be linklocal?  Then why give my interface a global address??  Shouldn't I have a global gateway address to match up with my /128?

    I just do not get why they can not just freaking hand out the gateway via dhcp??

    this would be a step backwards no?



  • @johnpoz:

    I am aware that dhcpv6 does not hand out gateway!  Just ranting here - don't understand why it was removed, why not leave it as an option?

    Its not a fix, because setting a static gateway like that – that might change is not a good idea!  If it was my network and knew it wasn't going to change then sure.  But I have no idea what comcast might do next week.

    Plugging a box directly into my modem is a great idea, because what I can tell you is not seeing any RA's for sure currently.

    [jjmb] I also co-chair the IETF dhcwg, there is talk about adding this option.  This is being heavily debated and even if it becomes available it does not mean people will use it.



  • Thanks for joining the forum, John. Much appreciate having your feedback and expertise shared here.

    For those who don't know, that's John Brzozowski. Chief Architect, IPv6 and Distinguished Engineer at Comcast. Also a chair/co-chair of some major IPv6 working groups, a true authority on the subject.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    hehe - that is awesome, but I think he need a little work on his forum use.

    he has his comments inside the quote markers - at first glance it looked like he was just quoting without making any comments ;)



  • @johnpoz:

    hehe - that is awesome, but I think he need a little work on his forum use.

    he has his comments inside the quote markers - at first glance it looked like he was just quoting without making any comments ;)

    Dang kids and their forums these days… ;D Forums made me feel old back when we opened this site and I was 25 at the time. I edited his posts to properly quote.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    Forums make you feel old? ;)  You remember the old FIDOnet?

    That use to be the sweetsuff when you could get a reply from someone in Japan in less than 24 yours..



  • Hey John,

    When are you guys planning on rolling IPv6 out to Business Class customers? I've been dying to implement IPv6 at work haha. We have a SMCD3G-CCR modem, which doesn't appear to be certified for IPv6 yet on your mydeviceinfo site.

    Thanks,
    Derek


Log in to reply