DHCP Server Fails to connect Add new device,After reloading dhcp serverconnects



  • I am using 2.3.2-RELEASE, PFSENSE Configured in VM Workstation 11,  I configured the dhcp server. Its working fine still last week, Suddenly now I am unable to connect the new devices automatically.

    After I reloading the DHCP Server service Its connecting. I wonder why its not able to take new connection automatically. If any users goes offline and connect it again, To connect i need to restart the service then its able to connect.

    With Static IP systems its working fine. Only problem with dhcp machines.

    I have another doubt my disk usage shows 100%, Is it making any issues ????

    Please anyone help me out on this.

    Thanks in advance  :)


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    "I have another doubt my disk usage shows 100%"

    So your disk is full.. And you wonder if that might be a problem??  ???



  • Yes, but  If disk full will it affect dhcp new connections, if so after refreshing …it should not connect it ??


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    dude clear up your disk 100% issue, then worry about what else might or might not be working after you have disk space to work with.



  • ::) ::)Here comes another problem, I configured pfsense Virtual Machine. I extended the memory but its not showing extended memory. Unable to clean disk also.. can you please help on that..
    Thanks in advance


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    Unable to clean disk?

    Dude what size did you give pfsense.. What packages are you running.. I have been running pfsense for years on VM.. And it uses like no space.. You running proxy with cache?

    what VM software are you using?  You also should mention your running VM in post #1



  • Hi ,

    I use VM Workstation 11, initially assigned the storage space 20GB, after disk getting filled extended the volume to 40 GB, I have been using it for more than 2 and half years. It's not taking additional 20 GB space, In VM its shows 40 GB assigned storage but its taken 20GB only still its shows 100 percent disk full.

    Yes I used squid proxy server, after disk full, I uninstalled the proxy filter.

    Thank you for the reply


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    I have a 4GB disk and it only shows
    34% of 3.9GiB - ufs

    I would blow out your old proxy cache files.

    Once you have cleared up your disk issue - see if you still have the dhcp lease issue. If so we will dig deeper.

    Worse case scenario since VM.. Just backup your config, create a new VM do a clean install of pfsense and load your backup config done.



  • Do you have a any idea, How to clean the disk memory.. ??


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    you mean old files off the disk?  Yeah delete them.. Find your proxy cache dir and delete it..



  • Thank you ! I deleted entire VM, done with new VM.. Now everything working fine.

    But Solution for the problem is,.. still unknown.. Due to disk full unable to take IP's or some other issue.. I have the doubt on that…

    :)


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    You do understand for it to create a new lease it has to write to the lease file..  So if the disk is full how would it do that?  If no more space.  There are also lots of other pid files and log files, etc. etc..  Now the way linux/bsd is normally broken up into different partitions is suppose to allow for OS to run with data partition being full since the other partitions should have space.

    But if you have a full disk you could run into all sorts of issues depending on what services/applications/software you might be running on the system and where their files they use are actually located, etc.

    So for example on pfsense

    
    [2.4.0-BETA][root@pfsense.local.lan]/root: df -h
    Filesystem     Size    Used   Avail Capacity  Mounted on
    /dev/da0s1a    3.9G    1.2G    2.3G    35%    /
    devfs          1.0K    1.0K      0B   100%    /dev
    /dev/md0       3.4M    152K    3.0M     5%    /var/run
    devfs          1.0K    1.0K      0B   100%    /var/dhcpd/dev
    
    

    see how /var/run is a different partition - its has lots of space free.. But where are you leases located for dhcpd..

    [2.4.0-BETA][root@pfsense.local.lan]/var/dhcpd/var/db: ls -la
    total 56
    drwxr-xr-x  2 dhcpd  _dhcp    512 Apr  5 06:08 .
    drwxr-xr-x  4 dhcpd  _dhcp    512 Dec 23  2014 ..
    -rw-r–r--  1 dhcpd  _dhcp  16489 Apr  5 06:08 dhcpd.leases
    -rw-r--r--  1 dhcpd  _dhcp  16428 Apr  5 05:23 dhcpd.leases~
    -rw-r--r--  1 dhcpd  _dhcp    244 May  9  2016 dhcpd6.leases
    -rw-r--r--  1 dhcpd  _dhcp    244 May  9  2016 dhcpd6.leases~

    So that would be under your / part.. If that was full then yeah changes to your leases file could of been an issue..



  • Excellent  8) 8) 8) Thank you for your clarification…


Log in to reply