Wrong clock speed shown for CPU



  • I've got a J3455 in my pfSense box. On the Dashboard, it is showing the clock speed as 1.50 GHz, when the max speed should be 2.30 GHz

    dmidecode appears to show the proper value. Is this just a reporting bug, or is the CPU clocked lower for some reason?

    CPU section from dmidecode if anyone is interested:

    
    Processor Information
    	Socket Designation: SOCKET 0
    	Type: Central Processor
    	Family: Celeron
    	Manufacturer: Intel
    	ID: C9 06 05 00 FF FB EB BF
    	Signature: Type 0, Family 6, Model 92, Stepping 9
    	Flags:
    		FPU (Floating-point unit on-chip)
    		VME (Virtual mode extension)
    		DE (Debugging extension)
    		PSE (Page size extension)
    		TSC (Time stamp counter)
    		MSR (Model specific registers)
    		PAE (Physical address extension)
    		MCE (Machine check exception)
    		CX8 (CMPXCHG8 instruction supported)
    		APIC (On-chip APIC hardware supported)
    		SEP (Fast system call)
    		MTRR (Memory type range registers)
    		PGE (Page global enable)
    		MCA (Machine check architecture)
    		CMOV (Conditional move instruction supported)
    		PAT (Page attribute table)
    		PSE-36 (36-bit page size extension)
    		CLFSH (CLFLUSH instruction supported)
    		DS (Debug store)
    		ACPI (ACPI supported)
    		MMX (MMX technology supported)
    		FXSR (FXSAVE and FXSTOR instructions supported)
    		SSE (Streaming SIMD extensions)
    		SSE2 (Streaming SIMD extensions 2)
    		SS (Self-snoop)
    		HTT (Multi-threading)
    		TM (Thermal monitor supported)
    		PBE (Pending break enabled)
    	Version: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU J3455 @ 1.50GHz
    	Voltage: 1.2 V
    	External Clock: 100 MHz
    	Max Speed: 2400 MHz
    	Current Speed: 1500 MHz
    	Status: Populated, Enabled
    	Upgrade: Other
    	L1 Cache Handle: 0x002A
    	L2 Cache Handle: 0x002B
    	L3 Cache Handle: Not Provided
    	Serial Number: Not Specified
    	Asset Tag: Fill By OEM
    	Part Number: Fill By OEM
    	Core Count: 4
    	Core Enabled: 4
    	Thread Count: 4
    	Characteristics:
    		64-bit capable
    
    


  • PowerD.

    System/Advanced/Miscellaneous



  • @chpalmer:

    PowerD.

    System/Advanced/Miscellaneous

    I've got PowerD set to Hiadaptive for all power modes. Should I disable it?



  • @teh:

    I've got PowerD set to Hiadaptive for all power modes. Should I disable it?

    Sounds like its doing what it was designed to do.  Id leave it.


  • Banned

    J3455 is a 1.5GHz CPU.

    It can burst to 2.3GHz but won't do this unless it needs to and some set of criteria are met, when it does burst it will be for a short time.

    There's another post on here with similar questions. It seems like there are some misconceptions about CPU clocks.

    Always look at the base frequency when choosing a CPU, this is the reliable guaranteed value all of the time unless you thermally limit it and it decreases to keep from destroying itself. Boost and Turbo speeds are not always on and won't be achieved in all environments. If you put your CPU in a hot closet for example, it may never burst or turbo, or if it does it may not hit the maximum burst/turbo frequency.



  • @pfBasic:

    J3455 is a 1.5GHz CPU.

    It can burst to 2.3GHz but won't do this unless it needs to and some set of criteria are met, when it does burst it will be for a short time.

    There's another post on here with similar questions. It seems like there are some misconceptions about CPU clocks.

    Always look at the base frequency when choosing a CPU, this is the reliable guaranteed value all of the time unless you thermally limit it and it decreases to keep from destroying itself. Boost and Turbo speeds are not always on and won't be achieved in all environments. If you put your CPU in a hot closet for example, it may never burst or turbo, or if it does it may not hit the maximum burst/turbo frequency.

    It seems that turbo boost to 2.2ghz is achievable for longer periods of time, at least in win 10 running prime95. The last 100mhz to 2.3ghz is another story though.

    Also per another thread here on the  forum, the "1" in 1501Mhz should indicate that it's capable of or running more than 1.5ghz (2.2ghz in the case of the J3455)



  • @pfBasic:

    J3455 is a 1.5GHz CPU.

    It can burst to 2.3GHz but won't do this unless it needs to and some set of criteria are met, when it does burst it will be for a short time.

    There's another post on here with similar questions. It seems like there are some misconceptions about CPU clocks.

    Always look at the base frequency when choosing a CPU, this is the reliable guaranteed value all of the time unless you thermally limit it and it decreases to keep from destroying itself. Boost and Turbo speeds are not always on and won't be achieved in all environments. If you put your CPU in a hot closet for example, it may never burst or turbo, or if it does it may not hit the maximum burst/turbo frequency.

    @Runenaldo:

    It seems that turbo boost to 2.2ghz is achievable for longer periods of time, at least in win 10 running prime95. The last 100mhz to 2.3ghz is another story though.

    Also per another thread here on the  forum, the "1" in 1501Mhz should indicate that it's capable of or running more than 1.5ghz (2.2ghz in the case of the J3455)

    Thanks guys! I figured it was something like that.


Log in to reply