List of supported PCI-E Cards?!



  • Hi
    Is there a list of pci-e network cards supported by pfsense?

    Regards
    Morten



  • https://www.freebsd.org/releases/11.0R/hardware.html

    Here's the best thing I can think of to check. A card you're looking up might not be under the name you know it as but as the chipset on the card.



  • Hi
    Thank you :)

    I'm looking for an interface with 1000BASE-SX. Anyone who knows one that pfsense supports? :)

    Morten



  • @TheGandalf:

    I'm looking for an interface with 1000BASE-SX

    That's just a standard of speed and the connection type, not the actual card or chipset…do you have any other info? ..like brand or model number



  • Yes, I am well aware of that.

    I don't care what chipset or brand it's from, it's just needs to work with pfsense.
    And have a 1000BASE-SX interface.

    I have found an "Intel PRO / 1000 PF Dual Port". As far as I can read, it is supported by pfsense.
    It also has 2x LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX

    Morten



  • ahh okay, great…Intel is prefered, but there is a handful of Qlogic netextreme cards that offer that connection and are supported and some alteon cards



  • Geart
    Thanks for the help :)



  • ahh okay, great…Intel is prefered, but there is a handful of Qlogic netextreme cards that offer that connection and are supported

    Many able to get between $5.99 - $30 with 1 to 4 ports actual.

    And have a 1000BASE-SX interface.

    That can be more then you perhaps might be imagine.

    OM1 LWL-Multimode 62,5/125 µm ~220m
    OM2 LWL-Multimode 50/125 µm ~550m
    OM3 LWL-Multimode 50/125 µm >550m ~2km

    LC - MM - 850nm - OM2
    LC - MM - 1310nm - OM2/3

    I have found an "Intel PRO / 1000 PF Dual Port". As far as I can read, it is supported by pfsense.
    It also has 2x LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX

    I would say it is mostly better to start and the other end of the fibre connection end, look their what
    you will need really and then buy a card that matches 1000%, so you are absolutely worry free.



  • @BlueKobold:

    ahh okay, great…Intel is prefered, but there is a handful of Qlogic netextreme cards that offer that connection and are supported

    Many able to get between $5.99 - $30 with 1 to 4 ports actual.

    And have a 1000BASE-SX interface.

    That can be more then you perhaps might be imagine.

    OM1 LWL-Multimode 62,5/125 µm ~220m
    OM2 LWL-Multimode 50/125 µm ~550m
    OM3 LWL-Multimode 50/125 µm >550m ~2km

    LC - MM - 850nm - OM2
    LC - MM - 1310nm - OM2/3

    I have found an "Intel PRO / 1000 PF Dual Port". As far as I can read, it is supported by pfsense.
    It also has 2x LC multi-mode 1000Base-SX

    I would say it is mostly better to start and the other end of the fibre connection end, look their what
    you will need really and then buy a card that matches 1000%, so you are absolutely worry free.

    I appreciate your help.

    I have an OM2 cable pulled up to my rack cabinet. I have a fiber box with  2x lc 850nm 1000BASE-SX connectors