XG-7100 - 2.5Gbps ISP



  • My current ISP (Bell Canada) has started to offer 1.5Gbps residential service via fibre to the home. Their GPON network is capable of syncing to 2.5Gbps on their own gateway device (Bell HH3000) via SFP. I was not able to find any documentation stating that the XG-7100 supports SFP connections at 2.5Gbps which is required for the new speed. I understand new 7100 hardware is confirmed to work at either 1Gbps or 10Gbps. Can anyone confirm that if I were to connect directly to the XG-7100 over SFP from my ISP's fibre it would work?



  • I can only speed to your layer 1 problem. As for "will it work?" at the network level, I cannot say.

    I would expect the XG-7100 to support 10g SFP+ modules and any slower speed SPF module (for example, 1.0g, 2.5g). Buy a "2.5G multimode SFP" module and try it. :)

    Or, ask the ISP if they support 10G to their modem/gateway device, and just use a normal 10g SFP+ module.

    Also, be sure to verify the wavelength of the optical beam. You'll want to get a SFP module that matches the wavelength, or it won't work.



  • I have read on DSL Reports that the SFP module Bell uses is working at 2.5Gb on the Ubiquiti ES-16-XG switch because that device's particular chipset is compatible with this special mode. Most devices only work at either 1 or 10 speeds. Of course, Bell would prefer you use their (often unreliable/insecure) equipment instead. However, my intention is to purchase a "future proof" up-to-10Gbps router that will carry me through many years of fibre service. I am hoping that the XG-7100 is that device, but I would like to confirm before purchase.

    It appears the only confirmed way to do this is an ES-16-XG combined with a separate 10G Ubiquiti router. That's a lot of $$$. It would make more sense to have one rack mount device to do both jobs.



  • Yeah. Seems like what you're trying to do will work. The question is will it be 1G or 2.5G link speed?

    Perhaps you could ask Netgate sales team if thier XG-7100 supports 2.5G SFP modules? Or just get a detailed specifications doc for that device.



  • @lugie said in XG-7100 - 2.5Gbps ISP:

    It appears the only confirmed way to do this is an ES-16-XG combined with a separate 10G Ubiquiti router. That's a lot of $$$. It would make more sense to have one rack mount device to do both jobs.

    You do not need separate 10G Ubiquit. router, you can use pfSense with 10GB nic in it.

    This is what i am using.

    ES-16-XG - pfSense, works like a charm.

    For pfSense (to pull current 1.5GBit from Bell), you do not need anything fancy, even old Core2Duo will do the job.