SFP and SFP+ transceivers and modules



  • Hello Everyone,

    I am looking for 1 Gbe SFP and 10 Gbe SFP + transceivers that are compatible with pfsense, sophos, windows server, Cisco and untangle to put in my build.

    1. Intel Atom C3758
    2. 32 GB RAM
    3. 128 GB SSD
    4. 8x 1 Gbe LAN ports
    5. 1 RU

    Any ideas ? Please let me know.


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    Why would anyone here know anything about compatibility with sophos, windows server, Cisco and untangle?

    You generally get a module compatible with your hardware, not the software. You would need to specify the type of fiber, generally multi- or single-mode. Anything from 10Gtek, fiberstore, addon, etc that matches up with your hardware should work fine. You probably want something intel-specific.

    Why are you asking about a 10G module then listing 1G hardware?


Log in to reply