DHCP lease - static mapping - hostname with number as first letter



  • Hi,

    There is an error, when I try to add a static mapping to a client which hostname starts with a number.
    Could this be easily fiex or is this a problem because of syntax problems if the hostname starts with a number ?

    ![DHCP lease.JPG](/public/imported_attachments/1/DHCP lease.JPG)
    ![DHCP lease.JPG_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/DHCP lease.JPG_thumb)
    ![static mapping.JPG](/public/imported_attachments/1/static mapping.JPG)
    ![static mapping.JPG_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/static mapping.JPG_thumb)


  • Rebel Alliance Developer Netgate

    As the error says, RFC952 states that a host name can't begin with a number. Some places might allow that, but technically by the RFC it isn't a valid hostname.



  • @jimp:

    As the error says, RFC952 states that a host name can't begin with a number. Some places might allow that, but technically by the RFC it isn't a valid hostname.

    Just got this error myself after attempting the same, and found this thread.

    RFC 952 has been updated by RFC 1123 (Section 2.1), which does allow the host name to start with a digit.

    This should be considered a bug, and fixed in the RC; since a host name can begin with a number, the message is in error.

    2.1  Host Names and Numbers

    The syntax of a legal Internet host name was specified in RFC-952
         [DNS:4].  One aspect of host name syntax is hereby changed: the
         restriction on the first character is relaxed to allow either a
         letter or a digit.  Host software MUST support this more liberal
         syntax.

    –td



  • I haven't seen this entered in the bugs for the 2.0-RCs yet, and it still appears broken in the latest snapshot build (Fri Aug 5 12:14:15 EDT 2011).
    Just curious where it stood.

    –td


  • Rebel Alliance Developer Netgate

    Just didn't have time to get to it when I saw the last post, and forgot about it until now…

    https://github.com/bsdperimeter/pfsense/commit/4f163cb886685867283cd756ded072b82f515674

    Should be OK in the next new snap.

    (Not sure I'd have called that "broken" ... starting hostnames with digits still seems like a bad idea to me. No idea what other software out there might not be obeying the updated RFC properly...)



  • Hi jimp,

    thanks for "fixing" that.

    @The Deviant
    Thanks for finding this new RFC ;)



  • @jimp:

    Should be OK in the next new snap.

    Thanks, jimp!

    @Nachtfalke:
    Strangely I noticed this with Aastra VoIP phones, which, by default, assign a host name starting with the phone's (numeric) model number…  Glad it will be sorted going forward...

    --td


Locked