Advantages to using fiber for short 100mb link?



  • We’re about to get a new 100 mb internet circuit run to our office via existing fiber (currently at 5mb).  The CPE from the carrier has SFP ports available so I had them leave a multi-mode LC fiber SFP for us for a ‘future’ change from copper to fiber on the very short run from their switch to ours (in the same rack).

    Are there any advantages to fiber over copper on a link of this speed and short distance?  Reliability/latency/traffic handling/etc.?  Any insight would be greatly appreciated.



  • Between different buildings?  We always try and do fiber or wireless. We avoid copper when ever possible to avoid electrical continuity.  (Lightning related… )



  • Link is not between building but between two switches in the same rack. Any advantages to fiber?



  • Sorry- missed the “same rack” comment on your first post…

    If you cant get gigabit ports between you and them, (100mbps ports won’t get you full speed) I could see fiber getting you something more.

    Other than the electrical isolation (same rack so same ground potential)…

    My 2c…



  • For short runs like that, less susceptible to interference would be the only benefit. Though it’s highly unlikely you have any sources of interference that would bother copper in such instances, if you did you’d have all kinds of issues with all your copper.



  • Thanks guys - the port(s) will be set to 1g with the limiting done on their CPE Alcatel 6850.  Appreciate your thoughts.



  • @mhab12:

    We’re about to get a new 100 mb internet circuit run to our office via existing fiber (currently at 5mb).  The CPE from the carrier has SFP ports available so I had them leave a multi-mode LC fiber SFP for us for a ‘future’ change from copper to fiber on the very short run from their switch to ours (in the same rack).

    Are there any advantages to fiber over copper on a link of this speed and short distance?  Reliability/latency/traffic handling/etc.?  Any insight would be greatly appreciated.

    Copper will likely be more reliable over such a short distance as fiber relies on optical transceivers and the laser diodes do fail.  And worse yet they often get flaky before completely failing.


Locked
 

© Copyright 2002 - 2018 Rubicon Communications, LLC | Privacy Policy