VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.



  • Good day Everybody,

    It’s been some time I was on the forum. Still I am in love with the pfSense firewall. Great product!
    Lately I am figuring out VLANs. I think it is time to segregate my home network as well with VLANs. Read really a lot about it and it makes sense.

    Now since I have played around with VLAN’s on my home network I still not get it to work. Therefore I am hoping that you guys can help me in the right direction. 🤞

    Let me explain what I have setup so far. My default LAN has the network 10.0.0.0/24. Now I have setup a new VLAN in pfSense called "VLAN10". The network ID VLAN10 owns is 10.0.10.0/24. The pfSense box, running on a server 2012R2 as a Hyper-V virtual machine, has 2 network interfaces onboard (LAN and WAN). The LAN of the pfSense box has IP address 10.0.0.254. Next I have configured a new VLAN under “Interfaces – VLANs” named VLAN10. As Parent Interface I have chosen the LAN interface “hn0 – lan”. The new VLAN10 I have assigned as a new interface under “Interface Assignments”. So now there is a new interface called “VLAN 10 on hn0 – lan (VLAN10). VLAN10 has a static 10.0.10.254/24 IPv4 address. So far so good. The next thing I have configured is under “Firewall/Rules/VLAN10” a “default allow VLAN10 to any” rule.

    Then the switch configuration. The switch is a 24port HP 1810-24G (J9803A) manageable gigabit switch. On this device I have configured under “VLAN’s – VLAN Configuration” a new VLAN called VLAN10 with VLAN ID 10. The default VLAN has VLAN ID 1 (did not touch that). Under “Participation/Tagging” I selected VLAN 10 and changed port 12 to “Untagged”. On port 12 I have connected another workstation for testing purposes. Port 12 on VLAN 1 automatically changed to “Excluded”.

    I thought this was it. So on the workstation connected to switch port 12 I’ve changed the IP address to 10.0.10.50 with gateway 10.0.10.254. Unfortunately I am not able to ping 10.0.10.50 or 10.0.10.254 from my other workstation in the Default VLAN 1 (10.0.0.50). 😕

    I hope you guys can help and teach me where I go wrong. I just don’t find the problem…

    Kind regards in advance,
    Herman.



  • Hi Herman,

    For what its worth I have a HP 1810-24G and have a baremetal pfsense box configures with three VLANS configured on the one LAN interface, with a BT Infinity connection on the WAN interface.

    Unfortunately I'm not able to check my configuration to provide more information at the moment, but I'll try tomorrow.

    In the mean time, is it possible the virtualisation of your pfsense box is part of the problem? How many NICs does the Windows 2012 hosts have? If you've two vNICs in the pfsense VM, how are they configured? (I'm more a VMWare guy, but the terminology over there is either NAT'd or Bridged). I'm going to guess you only have one NIC in the WIn2k12 host, but have two vNICS? I think the port the Win2k12 host is connected to will need to be a tagged member of VLAN10 as well as an untagged member of VLAN1, and you'd need to do something in the HyperV configuration to assign VLAN10 to one of the vNICs.

    TD;DR - pfsense and HP1810-24Gs do work together nicely.

    Cheers

    Steve



  • Herman,

    did you configure VLAN10 on any other port of the 1810G switch apart from port 12?
    The VLAN10 traffic has to enter the switch somehow. Usually you configure a trunk-port in the switch and in pfSense and interconnect those two.

    May I suggest you read about VLANs and Trunking a bit
    https://docs.netgate.com/pfsense/en/latest/book/vlan/index.html
    https://docs.netgate.com/pfsense/en/latest/interfaces/vlan-trunking.html

    I have no idea how VLANs are handled in Hyper-V.



  • Hi jahonix,

    Port 1 of the HP switch is connected to the Virtual Hyper-V LAN port of the pfSense. I've configured port 1 as a static trunk port on the switch. Makes no difference. I read also a lot about trunking ports. Thank you for providing even more info. will be appreciated.

    I have a strong feeling that I have to look in the Hyper-V switch corner, like Steve Scotter mentioned. But I am not sure. So I have to play around with that some more.

    Regards,
    Herman



  • Hi Steve-scotter,

    Thanks for your reply. I was thinking in that direction as well. The pfSense LAN and WAN port are Hyper-V switches connected to a physical NIC on the Hyper-V (Server 2016) host. De server has two physical nic's on board en a 4 port Intel server NIC interface card. So in total the server has 6 physical nic's on board. In another post I've read some info about some power shell command regarding the Hyper-V nics.

    Kind regards,
    Herman



  • Hello,

    This is the thread I found regarding some powershell commands were @bobtheninja talks about. Does this make sense?

    https://forum.netgate.com/topic/81161/pfsense-hyper-v-vlans/3

    Any help appreciated
    Herman



  • Hi Folks,

    I tried the following command. Somehow something went wrong.

    0_1551965793337_f5437c79-f4b2-4220-b80c-146c9db1e2c7-image.png

    This is the solution @bobtheninja provides. Any ideas?

    Regards Herman


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    I just went over this recently... Let me dig up the thread..

    But yes you have to set trunk mode with powershell - not sure why messing with mac addresses? That thread is 2 years old..

    BRB
    edit: here you go
    https://forum.netgate.com/topic/139891/solve-hyperv-2012-vlans-support-hn0/8

    I walked through how to do tagged vlans, with pictures ;)



  • Hi @johnpoz,

    Wow. That is a lot of information. I have to dig in there. You were right. I messed up things. Messing around with the mac address was indeed no good idea!!! Now I have to wait till I am home because my whole config isn't accessible anymore :-(

    I have to figure out the exact power shell command to do your trick. I have 2 nic's in de pfsense vm. A LAN and WAN. So I presume that I only have to alter the LAN vlan settings right?

    For now I am not able to connect to the network anymore! :-( I hope I can reverse the settings i've made...

    Cheerz Herman



  • Hello Johnpoz,

    I am back in business again. Was able to reverse my mes sup with the MAC address.

    Let me show you what i Have done. That is after the restore :-)

    0_1551983681830_7d2eadcb-b6b3-460b-9527-004c6a0f5bdc-image.png

    Above you see the 2 virtual network adapters connected to my pfSense. one of them is the LAN and the other would be the WAN. cannot see that here. I think that is the reason why @bobtheninja was using the MAC address part???

    Next I executed the following command.

    0_1551983827785_bb363548-697a-457f-80b8-46bfefc12ce3-image.png

    After that evrything stops working. When setting the mode back to Untagged everything is working again.

    My HP 1810 switch is configured this way;

    0_1551984196584_d4363baa-5483-4577-b70e-0647071b27fc-image.png

    Port 1 on the switch that is connected to the pfSense LAN interface is configured as a Trunk port

    0_1551984317366_967d3ab0-fe92-47a7-8a09-7a7f0f449f67-image.png

    Any suggestions?

    Kind regards Herman



  • @herman said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    Hello Johnpoz,

    I am back in business again. Was able to reverse my mes sup with the MAC address.

    Let me show you what i Have done. That is after the restore :-)

    0_1551983681830_7d2eadcb-b6b3-460b-9527-004c6a0f5bdc-image.png

    Above you see the 2 virtual network adapters connected to my pfSense. one of them is the LAN and the other would be the WAN. cannot see that here. I think that is the reason why @bobtheninja was using the MAC address part???

    Next I executed the following command.

    0_1551983827785_bb363548-697a-457f-80b8-46bfefc12ce3-image.png

    After that evrything stops working. When setting the mode back to Untagged everything is working again.

    My HP 1810 switch is configured this way;

    0_1551984196584_d4363baa-5483-4577-b70e-0647071b27fc-image.png

    Port 1 on the switch that is connected to the pfSense LAN interface is configured as a Trunk port

    0_1551984317366_967d3ab0-fe92-47a7-8a09-7a7f0f449f67-image.png

    Any suggestions?

    Kind regards Herman

    Another screenshot how the interfaces are shown in pfSense;

    0_1551984801112_92e61d5d-1b4e-4996-b72a-a5c4fc6ce239-image.png


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    You sure hp uses trunk in the same same with as cisco? WTF is static mode? Where are you tagging specific vlans?



  • Yes, there is a difference between HP and Cisco:
    https://networkingnerd.net/2011/02/02/when-is-a-trunk-not-a-trunk/


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    ^ exactly!!! I thought they were different!



  • On the old forum I posted a question few years ago and ran into this terminology problem myself, you where part of it too johnpoz ☺ , misunderstanding all around as same here, but cannot find the post...


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    I have not had to touch an HP switch for years and years - and to be honest have no desire to any time soon... But yeah I recall terminology is different that cisco ;)



  • @johnpoz said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    You sure hp uses trunk in the same same with as cisco? WTF is static mode? Where are you tagging specific vlans?

    When I read the document Pipin provided HP uses tagged ports to carry multiple vlans.

    Under mode there are the multiple option;

    0_1552046688890_066e30e6-98ab-4ccf-8dca-d1d445cd4030-image.png

    Gr. Herman



  • @pippin said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    On the old forum I posted a question few years ago and ran into this terminology problem myself, you where part of it too johnpoz ☺ , misunderstanding all around as same here, but cannot find the post...

    Hi Pipin, I really hoping you will ... :-)

    It seems that my HP 1810-24G is the pain in the ass here.

    Gr. Herman



  • @johnpoz said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    I have not had to touch an HP switch for years and years - and to be honest have no desire to any time soon... But yeah I recall terminology is different that cisco ;)

    I have the feeling you are not a really big fan of HP switches 😉

    You are tending more to Cisco? Is Unify also a good product?

    gr. Herman


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    Not that not a fan of them... Just much more experience with Cisco, and the few times I have had to deal with HP.. Not impressed with them compared to the cisco use to working with.

    For the price of unifi - you could get a pretty much full featured L3 switch from cisco small business line. The sg300 or sg350 line.. I just saw a sg350-28 on amazon for $179.. Its feature set far exceeds the same sort of price point from unifi.


  • Banned

    @herman said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    0_1552046688890_066e30e6-98ab-4ccf-8dca-d1d445cd4030-image.png

    Those are LAGG modes, nothing to do with setting up VLANs.



  • @grimson said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    @herman said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    0_1552046688890_066e30e6-98ab-4ccf-8dca-d1d445cd4030-image.png

    Those are LAGG modes, nothing to do with setting up VLANs.

    Thanks for your reply @Grimson .

    Gr. Herman


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    The link pippin gave calls out what you need to do

    "In HPvania, the terminology used for a port that carries multiple VLANs is a tagged port. On an HP switch, the individual ports are rarely configured directly. Instead, the VLAN itself is configured and the ports are added to the VLAN configuration. "



  • Hi Guys,

    Believe it or not, but my problem is solved. Thanks to all the expertise of you guys on here I finally get it going. There are still some issues regarding firewall rules but the VLAN part is working! Thanks to everybody who replied to this topic.

    For the other users who might have a HP 18010-24G and a Hyper-V virtualized pfSense I write down what the solution is in my case:

    1. On the pfsense box create a VLAN10 with ID 10. Assign the interface VLAN10 with the LAN (hn0) interface as parent interface.
    2. on the Hyper-V host run in a elevated powershell the folowing line: Get-VMNetworkAdapter -VMName "name of vm" | Where-Object -Property MacAddress -eq "mac address of the LAN interface" | Set-VMNetworkAdapterVlan -Trunk -NativeVlanId 1 -AllowedVlanIdList "10". If you have more interfaces connected to the pfSense box for example LAN and WAN, the mac address will modify the right interface. In this case the LAN interface.
    3. on the HP 1810-24G switch set the port that is connected to the LAN port of the pfSense box for both vlan's to Tagged! In this case VLAN1 and VLAN10 need to be marked as Tagged.
    4. All the device you want to have in VLAN10 the physical switch port of that device need to be set to Untagged on VLAN 10. VLAN1 should then become Excluded automatically on that port.
    5. Last but not least create a VLAN10 firewall rule. Tip. Copy the "Default allow LAN to any" and modify the rule from LAN to VLAN10 there were needed.
    6. Voila! In my case all was working now.

    In the above explanation I took VLAN10 and the networks 10.0.0.0/24 and 10.0.10.0/24 as example. Feel free to play around with other vlan's and subnets.

    Take also a look at the info other members provided. For me it was a big help and learning curve.

    Thanks again guys for all the help and patience.

    Cheers Herman


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    If your setting vlan 1 as native - that would be an untagged vlan..



  • @johnpoz said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    If your setting vlan 1 as native - that would be an untagged vlan..

    Both vlans on port 1 set to (T)agged. This setup is working here.


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    Tagged VLAN 1 😱



  • @derelict said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    Tagged VLAN 1 😱

    @Derelict, you are screaming... Please tell me why?


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    And again.. If vlan 1 is native and default which is almost always is.. Since its the default vlan it would be untagged.

    There is ZERO reason to tag vlan 1 as you have it designed. That its working is telling me the hyper-v setting is stripping it so pfsense sees it as untagged. Or it wouldn't work.


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    Depending on tagged VLAN 1 will cause you grief from now until forever because vendors do not agree on how that should be handled.

    In your position I would fix Hyper-V to understand that VLAN 1 is the untagged, default VLAN.

    Or I would cease using VLAN 1 with Hyper-V.



  • @johnpoz @Derelict

    Sorry guys, I do not understand it completely. Are you guys saying I should not use VLAN1 (default) at all? Because when I set port 1 in VLAN1 to Untagged, port 1 on VLAN10 will automatically switch to Exclude! When I create an additional VLAN20, then I am able to set port 1 for VLAN10 and 20 to Untagged. Could you please en light me here?

    Gr. Herman


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    You can use vlan 1 all you want as native untagged vlan - this is the default vlan on all switches.. But you wouldn't tag it..

    Please post the output of
    Get-VMnetworkAdaptersVlan

    And the exact setup of pfsense.. Do you have more than 1 vm interface in pfsense? What vswitches is it connected too.. You have different types of vswitches in hyper-v.. Do I really need to fire that crap they call hyper-v back up? ;)

    You can use any vlans you want on your switch for your connections to pfsense.. Does not have to be vlan 1..

    Derelicts point is you almost never vlan 1 tagged... Why do you think you should tagg it in your switch if you set it as native (or untagged) in your vswitch settings? And how do you have it setup in pfsense.. I you do not have it tagged in pfsense, and you don't have it tagged in your vswitch... Why would you tag it on your physical switch?



  • @johnpoz said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    And again.. If vlan 1 is native and default which is almost always is.. Since its the default vlan it would be untagged.

    There is ZERO reason to tag vlan 1 as you have it designed. That its working is telling me the hyper-v setting is stripping it so pfsense sees it as untagged. Or it wouldn't work.

    Sorry Johnpoz, I don't understand. On the HP switch I only can both vlans set to tagged. When I set vlan1 to untagged, vlan10 is set to exclude...

    The output results of Get-VMNetworkAdapterVlan ;
    This is the LAN interface of the pfSense box.

    0_1552416277390_ad0839df-1504-491c-bb43-365ce392e3a5-image.png

    My setup of pfsense box;

    Both interfaces are Hyper-V virtual switches.
    0_1552417053772_d21410d1-23d9-4d4e-a07d-da80f4b9efd5-image.png

    0_1552416607139_56410e5b-b99a-4e49-a74a-4c94c53ad913-image.png

    0_1552416647868_8d4e40cd-e335-4d8a-a80a-73ad72c97c42-image.png

    Hope this helps? Let me know if you need more input.

    Gr. Herman


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    As far as I know, the HP switches were derived from Brocade.

    On the Brocade, if you wish to mix tagged and untagged traffic on a switch port you would set the port to dual-mode.

    If you want the PVID to be the default VLAN 1, you would do this:

    # vlan 223
    #  tagged eth 1/1/6
    # int eth 1/1/6
    #  dual-mode
    

    VLAN 1 is now the untagged PVID and 223 is tagged

    If you want the PVID to be other than VLAN 1, you would do this:

    # vlan 223
    #  tagged eth 1/1/6
    # vlan 224
    #  tagged eth 1/1/6
    # int eth 1/1/6
    #  dual-mode 224
    

    VLAN 224 is now the untagged PVID and 223 is tagged.

    Both configurations assume a starting point of eth 1/1/6 being a member of only the default VLAN 1.

    This is an example of why mixing tagged and untagged traffic on an interface always contains disclaimers stating that different vendors handle things in different ways there.


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    As an aside, adding ports, tagged or untagged, to VLAN 1 is not allowed at all on that switch. A port is a member of untagged VLAN 1 if it is not a member of any other VLAN, or if dual-mode is set as in example 1 above. As far as I know there is no way to tag VLAN 1 at all.



  • @derelict said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    As an aside, adding ports, tagged or untagged, to VLAN 1 is not allowed at all on that switch. A port is a member of untagged VLAN 1 if it is not a member of any other VLAN, or if dual-mode is set as in example 1 above. As far as I know there is no way to tag VLAN 1 at all.

    Hi Derelict,

    Thaks for your input. Please have patience with me. I am not a guru like you guys. I wish to have all that knowledge!

    This is how I configured the HP switch.

    0_1552418696434_dfdba960-c52c-4f0e-907d-093b5e4dbe8e-image.png

    0_1552418735392_c57d07df-ea8f-4db5-b3f1-2c7f48f25c79-image.png

    Gr. Herman


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    What port are we talking about?



  • @derelict said in VLAN's not working with pfSense and HP1810-24G Switch.:

    What port are we talking about?

    Port 1 is connected to the LAN interface of the pfSense. Is that what you mean?


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    So set VLAN 1 on port 1 to Untagged.


Log in to reply