Weird RRD Graphs average 40% packet loss normal? - Optus Cable AUS



  • Hello, I'm wondering whether this problem is because of:

    • pfSense

    • pfSense hardware (NIC)

    or

    • internet connection

    My RRD Graphs (Quality) looks like:
    RRD Graph
    My internet connection is Optus Cable in Vic, Australia.  Was wondering what other pfSense users in Australia get in terms of quality on their RRD graphs.
    Should I get a technician in?
    thankyou



  • I've read posts before about some people with phantom packet loss from apinger, so this may be that.



  • So is there any way around this?  I disabled gateway monitoring, but the graphing stopped.



  • If you disable the monitor then you can get no data! ;)

    Go to "System" -> "Routing" and select your gateway, try an alternative IP for "monitor IP" and play arround with "Latency threshold" and "Packet Loss threshold"…


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    When apinger is reporting 40% loss, what do you get with a regular ping to the same gateway IP that's being monitored?

    I saw consistent 6% loss from apinger once and pinging the same gateway 10 times per second from my LAN was 0%.

    I don't think anyone knows what's really wrong with apinger but it's obviously something, for some people, sometimes.



  • regular ping using pfsense to ping using LAN ipaddress
    average ping 7ms 0% loss



  • @kpo967:

    regular ping using pfsense to ping using LAN ipaddress
    average ping 7ms 0% loss

    7ms to the LAN, assuming not wireless, is quite bad. Driver issue? What's your interrupt cpu time when trying to transfer data?


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    I think he means pinging gateway address from LAN address, in which case 7ms is quite good.  :)



  • @Derelict:

    I think he means pinging gateway address from LAN address, in which case 7ms is quite good.  :)

    He did say he's getting high loss to this gateway, I think. Well, he's getting "40% loss" to something with apinger.

    According to my quality graph, 1.9ms avg with 2.02ms max and 0% loss. But hey, who is counting?

    I wonder what his WAN bandwidth is. Could we get a bandwidth graph for the same periods of time? Packetloss is one thing, but higher pings indicate queuing/congestion.


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    I have seen it too.  apinger/quality graphs reporting 6% loss but I can't get a manual ping to the same gateway to drop a packet during the time apinger says 6%.  Only happened to me once, but it happened.

    Attached is about 9 months of data.  You can see the 6% in May.  I can Guar-On-Tee you there was not a two week period in March where I was experiencing 25% packet loss to my cable modems next-hop.

    There is something wrong with apinger.  If it was just the graphs, it'd be no big deal, but it's multi-wan too.

    ![Screen Shot 2014-09-11 at 7.30.54 PM.png](/public/imported_attachments/1/Screen Shot 2014-09-11 at 7.30.54 PM.png)
    ![Screen Shot 2014-09-11 at 7.30.54 PM.png_thumb](/public/imported_attachments/1/Screen Shot 2014-09-11 at 7.30.54 PM.png_thumb)



  • @Derelict:

    I have seen it too.  apinger/quality graphs reporting 6% loss but I can't get a manual ping to the same gateway to drop a packet during the time apinger says 6%.  Only happened to me once, but it happened.

    Attached is about 9 months of data.  You can see the 6% in May.  I can Guar-On-Tee you there was not a two week period in March where I was experiencing 25% packet loss to my cable modems next-hop.

    There is something wrong with apinger.  If it was just the graphs, it'd be no big deal, but it's multi-wan too.

    Your graphs show almost entirely just loss. His graphs also show a corresponding increase in latency. The loss and pings are nearly mirror images.


  • LAYER 8 Netgate

    Oh.  I don't know why I never clicked that link.  Yes, OP needs to shape his traffic or get more bandwidth, or there's something going on upstream and he needs a new ISP.

    There's still something wrong with apinger.



  • OK.
    Thanks everyone for their input.  It seems there does seem to be an issue with apinger….but...
    the main issue seems to stem from an ip phone plugged into the network (SNOM 720).  Once it was disconnected.. BAM! problem disappeared.  still waiting for enough time for the RRG graphs to verify this, but this seems to be the case.
    here is the graph from bandwidth (obviously from later than OP post):
    Traffic graphBTW.. My ISP plan with Optus Cable is 100Mbit/1.5Mbit
    :(


Log in to reply