Gateway and interface widget weirdness firefox?


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    So running

    2.2-RC (amd64)
    built on Sat Jan 10 03:54:06 CST 2015
    FreeBSD 10.1-RELEASE-p3

    Have tried it on different themes, and the interface and gateway widgets seem to mess up on some screen refresh in firefox 34.0.5.  See attached.  Doesn't seem to do it using chrome or IE..  Maybe its one of my addons - haven't looked into that yet.  Anyone else seeing anything like this?

    The other thing is on the gateway widget, there is no way to not display a gateway..  Even if you mark it down and disable it still shows up.  So for example that v4 part of gif tunnel to huricane electric.  Once you create the gif leaving ip4 and ipv6 as none..  It creates both ipv6 and ipv4 gateways..  Can not delete the v4 tunnel it creates.. When you delete it after mark down disable using the check box, it just comes right back.

    I would think you should be able to delete the gateways that it auto creates on adding gif to opt.  But if you can not, or even just as nice feature the ability to not list specific gateways on the gateway widget would be nice I think.  Like how you can edit the firewall widget to show more lines or specific interfaces or traffic.










  • For that last gateway2.png - you have and old .js file cached. Do a full page reload (override cache) = ctrl-F5 or ctrl-shift-R
    Ref: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/keyboard-shortcuts-perform-firefox-tasks-quickly

    The format of the data transferred between the server and browser, and thus the Java Script that processes it in the browser, changed in last few weeks to fixup issues.

    The Interfaces thing might also be the issue of old cached Java Script.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    That fixed up both gateways and interfaces widgets on the refresh thing thanks!

    The not able to delete gateway or edit widget not to display a gateway maybe should be in own thread.  In 2.1.5 I know it only shows the one ipv6 gateway that comes up that you set in the gif.  Maybe it did create an ipv4 but was able to delete?  Would have to try it again to recall.

    But odd that gui says its going to delete the ipv4 gateway it created but it doesn't do it..  So if can not delete, simple work around I would think since you can disable, down it, and not monitor it would be to not list it in the widget via some widget editing function like in the firewall widget.





  • Banned

    @johnpoz:

    The not able to delete gateway or edit widget not to display a gateway maybe should be in own thread.

    Apparently, there's already a bug about this. It's not just the widget, also lots of pointless noise logged. https://redmine.pfsense.org/issues/4102


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    I am not seeing any of that log stuff listed there.. Maybe because I marked it down and disabled monitoring, etc..?

    I can understand the creation of the gateways when you assign the gif to a opt, but you should be able to delete it.  Or atleast remove it from the widget.  Why should something be listed on the widget that is not in use..

    Makes it look like something is broken showing unknown, etc.




  • I added just a dumb gateway to nowhere across on of my test LANs. It shows in the widget as offline - good. Then I set it to Disabled, go back to the widget and it is not shown. So the Gateways widget already does not display diabled gateway.
    But yes, sometimes there can be gateways that are rubbish for your configuration, or that are simply backup or test things, and that you do not want to display on the dashboard because they are normally down. It would be handy to be able to choose not to display some gateways.
    For me, the same option to choose what not to display would be good in:
    Interfaces widget
    Interface Statistics widget
    Dyn DNS Status widget
    OpenVPN widget

    When I feel like I care enough, I might even code it ;)


  • Banned

    @phil.davis:

    I added just a dumb gateway to nowhere across on of my test LANs. It shows in the widget as offline - good. Then I set it to Disabled, go back to the widget and it is not shown. So the Gateways widget already does not display diabled gateway.

    @Phil: This does not apply to these bogus dynamic GWs. When I set those to Disable this gateway - Disable Gateway Monitoring - Mark Gateway as Down - those still show in widget as ~ ~ Unknown


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    ^ Exactly - create a gif, you can not get rid of the v4 it creates.. Nor can you delete it.



  • The general code to return a list of gateways (without disabled gateways) had problems processing a gateway that is dynamic but also disabled.
    The pull request fixes it for all the cases I could think of to test:
    https://github.com/pfsense/pfsense/pull/1433


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    Sweet..  So should prob be in the next snap?



  • That depends when it gets reviewed and committed. It would be good if you guys can test, since you have real systems that use IPv6 and do not want the IPv4 dynamic gateway and…
    It would be good to know that this does not cause issues deeper down, where a disabled IPv4 gateway will no longer be seen by some underlying code that applies rules...
    It is just /etc/inc/gwlb.inc - it is easy enough to put that from the pull request onto a test system.



  • I just merged that, it'll be in the first snapshot from the 12th (not the one that's being built right now).


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    I will update to the whatever the newest snap is in the morning and let you know.  So far really like the stuff I am seeing in 2.2, like that the vmx3 drivers are there and no need for vmtools to get those working.. Just added the open tools so I can shut it down from esxi, etc. That is working from what I have tested.

    Have not played with too much yet, but everything sofar that I was doing is working - other than vnstat2 seems broken, but have not had chance to look into it yet. Did notice some threads, etc.  But to me that is a package.. And like the resolver vs just the forwarder..  I decided to give the 64bit version a run, so I jut did a clean install and have been migrating in my settings.  My HE tunnel came up with no issues, got my /64 and my /48 working without any problems on different local segments.

    Openvpn up and running clickity click no issues..  From what I have played with sofar looks like ready to release ;) hehehe



  • I have just tested "2.2-RC (i386) built on Mon Jan 12 21:07:08 CST 2015 ".
    In my system, the automatically generated GIT gw "WAN6_TUNNELV4" is still visible in the widget, even if it is disabled in Routing->Gateways.


  • LAYER 8 Global Moderator

    I am running

    2.2-RC (amd64)
    built on Mon Jan 12 12:47:16 CST 2015

    And its gone..  Thanks!!  Might be something in the i386 code went wrong?  Looks to be working 64bit version.  I will update to very latest here in a bit.  But got some stuff to do first.

    edit:  Yeah updated to latest snap
    2.2-RC (amd64)
    built on Mon Jan 12 21:47:35 CST 2015

    And as you can see if you disable the v4 it not on the gateway widget.  If you enable it.. Then it shows up as unknown, like in the previous attachments.






  • @eskild:

    I have just tested "2.2-RC (i386) built on Mon Jan 12 21:07:08 CST 2015 ".
    In my system, the automatically generated GIT gw "WAN6_TUNNELV4" is still visible in the widget, even if it is disabled in Routing->Gateways.

    Well that snap should be late enough to have the fixed code, and there is nothing specific to 32-bit in this.
    What is interesting about your configuration that might be an unusual edge case?



  • Wierd. So I deleted the GIF interface and all related config, and created it from scratch with the same values. Now it workes as expected.
    Perfect! Thanks.


Log in to reply